Disclaimer

Donec sollicitudin molestie malesuada. Sed porttitor lectus nibh. Vivamus magna justo, lacinia eget consectetur sed, convallis at tellus. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Donec rutrum congue leo eget malesuada. Proin eget tortor risus. Mauris blandit aliq

dunt nibh pulvinar a. Pellentesque in ipsum id orci porta dapibus. Nulla porttitor accumsan tincidunt. Donec sollicitudin molestie malesuada.

Disclaimer / Privacy Policy

1.Introduction and Agreement

This Privacy Policy and Disclaimer is applicable for your access and use of this website (the “Site”) operated by Aland, the legal owner and the operator of the Site and its related corporations and associates (“us”, “we” or “our”). Users of this site are bounded by the Privacy Policy and Disclaimer conditions thereby do ensure all information provided are read carefully as all conditions stated are legally binding.

2. Privacy Policy

The National Privacy Principles (the “Principles”) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”), applies to our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of certain information relating to your use of the Site. For further information you may visit website of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner: www.privacy.gov.au.

Protecting your privacy is important to us hence our Privacy Policy is designed to assist with the collection, safeguard and use of the personal information you provide to us to enable and assist with your informed decision making. Please note that our Privacy Policy is subject to change as our organisation, products and services changes.

2.1 Collection of Information

Please note there will be some forms of features that we have i.e. use of cookies, that automatically collects information from users of our Site. Cookies are commonly used throughout our site to provide your identification and validity as a user and this helps to safeguard and prevent the simultaneous sign in into your account from another person or persons and or from another computer or device. The use of cookies allows us to better protect you as a user and may help facilitate our survey, data collection and promotional purposes.

When any visitation or transaction occurs on our Site, you may be requested or required to provide us with certain account and or personal information such as your name, phone number, email address and any other information that enables us to identify you, permit us to contact you and allow the disclosure of certain information to you.

2.2 Use of information collected

We may use the information we collect to keep you informed and updated on any of our product, service and or organisational changes. With the usage of our Site, we may send email correspondence and announcements to your email address as registered on our Site.

2.3 Disclosure of information collected

Disclosure to vendors: There may be occasions that your personal information will be shared with other companies (“vendors”) who are acting as authorised agents in the provision of our services to you such as sales, customer and support services, all of which will agree to use your information for only specified purposes. The implementation and maintenance of reasonable security practices and procedures must be agreed by all our vendors in the proper handling of your personal information and to protect your personal information from any unauthorised modification, disclosure, destruction, use and access.

Legally compelled disclosure: We may disclose your personal information in regard to any matter of law for example, in the response to a subpoena or court order or a legal obligation, in response to a law enforcement agency’s request or in special cases when we acknowledge that providing your personal information are necessary for the identification, contact or raising of legal action against someone or persons who may be causing any interference or injury whether intentionally or unintentionally relative to our rights or property.

2.4 Consent to processing

When you provide personal information to us, you do so with the full understanding and unambiguous consent to the transaction of such personal information to, and the processing and the collection of such personal information.

Your personal information will be stored and processed on our computers in Australia. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to hold and transmit your personal information in a safe, confidential and secure environment. If you object to your personal information being transferred or used in this manner, please do not register with or use the Site.

2.5 Security

We endeavour to protect the security of your personal information and your choices for its intended use. We store your personal information on a secure server, and use procedures designed to protect the personal information we collect from unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

2.6 Access to Information, Accuracy of Information and Complaints

You have the right to request for and obtain any personal information to which we hold about you. A request for amendment to this personal information is allowed should you feel that the information contains any inaccurate information.

Information may be accessed for your perusal or amendment by contacting Aland directly. To protect both Aland and your confidentiality and identity, you will be required to verify your identity and specify the information you would like to obtain. We will advise you in advance if any information will incur a cost to you.

The Act entitles Aland to refuse you the access to information under such circumstances i.e. specified business imperatives and for law enforcement reasons. If we were to withhold information from you, we will advise you.

We ask that you advise us if any information about you changes so we can update our records.

2.7 Privacy Officer Contact Details

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, gain access your information which we have retained or wish to exclude your personal information from our direct marketing purposes, please feel free to contact us at info@Aland.com.au

3. Disclaimer

3.1 General Site Disclaimer

The information provided on this Site has been compiled for users as convenience purposes only. Any diagrams or images depicted on this Site are for visual purposes only and are not necessarily an accurate representation or reflection of objects described. We make no (and expressly disclaim all) representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, in respect of or in any way connected to the Site and any information or item included on this Site from time to time. Users of Site are to make own enquiries before entering into any transaction based on or in reliance upon the content of the Site.

We accept no responsibility for, and exclude all liability regarding, browsing this Site and downloading any material from it. Although we endeavour to ensure that the Site is fully operational and error-free, we cannot guarantee this and therefore accept no responsibility for any defects and/or interruptions of the Site.

We cannot guarantee that any file or program available for download and/or execution from or via this Site is free from viruses or other conditions which could damage or interfere with data, hardware or software with which it might be used. You assume all risk of use of all programs and files on this Site, and you release us entirely of all responsibility for any consequences of its use.

We may provide links on this Site to the websites operated by third parties. You acknowledge and agree that we do not control nor monitor these third-party websites. We do not make any representations about and cannot accept any liability for these websites operated by third parties. A link to a third-party website on this Site does not imply that we in any way endorse the content of that third-party website. Your access to third party websites may be governed by their own terms.

Fully permitted by law we, including any of our directors, affiliates, officers, employees, agents, contractors, successors and assigns, exclude all liability for loss or damage arising from or in any way connected to the Site and any content or information recorded on the Site including without limitation losses arising from your use of, or reliance upon the content whether or not this is caused by any negligent act or omission. This limitation on liability applies to direct, indirect, consequential, special, punitive or other damages that you or others may suffer, as well as damages for loss of profit, business interruption or the loss of data or information.

3.2 Copyright and Trade Marks

This Site contains registered trademarks and/or trademarks which are the subject of pending applications or which otherwise are protected at law. Unless otherwise indicated, the trademarks are owned by us or the subject of a licence to us and may have protection under the laws of other countries. You are not permitted to use our trade marks except with our prior written consent.

The material on this Site is our copyright material and is protected by copyright under the laws of Australia and other countries. You must not reproduce, frame, transmit (including broadcast), adapt, link to or otherwise use any of the content on this Site, except as expressly permitted by statute or with our prior written consent.

We reserve the right to make changes, modifications, additions, deletions and corrections to the Site, at any time and without notice.